Carrot oil is recommended for the care of dry, mature and aging skin. Vitamin A content increases skin firmness and tension. The use of carrot oil reduces the visibility and number of wrinkles. Thanks to its photoprotective properties, carrot oil is a natural preparation that protects against the harmful effects of UV rays . Carotenes contained in the oil accelerate the tanning process, giving the skin a beautiful, even color. Carrot oil improves the condition of dry and damaged hair . In addition, carrot oil has anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used as an aid in the treatment of psoriasis, eczema, sunburn and blisters.
Carrot oil is used as:
- body and hair oil (diluted)
- massage oil (diluted)
- ingredient of bronzing cosmetics
- ingredient of tanning cosmetics
- dye in creams, soaps
- natural food coloring
Natural properties of carrot oil
Carrot oil is obtained by cold pressing carrot seeds. Possessionand an intense orange color. Applied directly to the skin, it leaves no greasy film . Carrot oil is a rich source of vitamins and minerals . The main ingredient found in carrot oil is vitamin A, which affects the overall condition of the skin . Carotenes contained in carrot oil - beta-carotene, alpha-carotene and gamma-carotene, are responsible for protecting skin cells against free radicals. They increase the skin's ability to regenerate and accelerate the healing of minor damages . Carrot oil supports the treatment of sunburn and makes the skin resistant to sun damage.
Common carrot belongs to the celery plant family. It naturally occurs in Europe, Asia and North Africa. It is an arable plant. It has pinnate leaves, small white flowers and an edible, extended root. The root is a storehouse of nutrients. Depending on the amount of carotene, the root has a white, yellow, orange or purple color. Carrot oil is obtained from the root. The healing properties of carrots were appreciated already in antiquity. It is used in the treatment of digestive disorders such as anemia.